Faculty by Name

Aicher, Carol Ann  (Advanced Teaching Techniques/Performance Technique)
Anderson, Jay  (Bass )
Andreacchi, Peter  (Theory)
Anraku, Mariko  (Harp)
Avitsur, Haim  (Trombone)
Avshalomov, Daniel  (Viola)
Baker, Michelle  (Horn)
Barrett, Marianne  (Vocal Related Studies)
Baum, Jamie  (Flute)
Beegle, Raymond  (Accompanying)
Bensdorf, Ethan  (Trumpet)
Bers, Edith  (Vocal)
Biggs, Hayes  (Theory)
Black, Robert  (Bass)
Bleckmann, Theo  (Voice)
Boccato, Rogério  (Brazilian Percussion/Ensembles)
Bonilla, Luis  (Trombone)
Botti, Robert  (Oboe)
Botti, Susan  (Composition)
Breslaw, Irene  (Viola)
Brevig, Per  (Trombone)
Bridgewater, Cecil  (Trumpet/Ensembles)
Brown, Michael  (ESL Teacher)
Burgstaller, Joe  (Trumpet)
Carney, Laurie  (Violin)
Caswell, Sara  (Violin)
Charlston, Erik  (Percussion)
Charney, Miriam  (Related Studies)
Charnow, Rebecca  (Arts & Education Training)
Chatterjee, Samir  (Indian Rhythm, tabla/Ensembles)
Chesis, Linda  (Flute)
Clark, John   (Jazz French Horn)
Cobb, Timothy  (Bass)
Cohen, Jeffrey  (Piano)
Cohen, Paul  (Saxophone)
Cooper, Kenneth  (Director of Baroque Aria Ensemble)
D'Angelo, Gerard  (Improvisation )
Danielpour, Richard  (Composition)
de Mare, Anthony  (Piano)
Delpriora, Mark  (Chair, Guitar)
Dial, Garry  (Piano/Improvisation)
Diamond, Pat  (Acting)
DiCioccio, Justin  (Associate Dean, Chair, Jazz Arts Program)
Dicterow, Glenn  (Violin)
Dreyfus, Karen  (Viola)
Dueck, Jocelyn  (German Diction)
Dunn, Casey  (Director of CME)
Dunn, Mignon  (Vocal)
Eisenbach, David  (Humanities)
Emmons, Beverly  (Lighting Designer)
Epstein, Daniel  (Piano)
Fader, Oren  (Guitar)
Farina, Danielle  (Viola)
Feldman, Marion  (Cello, Cello Pedagogy)
Ferrari, John  (Percussion)
Finlayson, David  (Trombone)
Forconi, John  (Accompanying, Chair)
Fueting, Reiko  (Theory and Composition)
Gale, Jack  (Trombone)
Gallo, David  (Set Design)
Gàndara, Javier  (Horn)
Geber, David  (Cello)
Golden, Ruth  (Vocal)
Gould, Mark  (Trumpet)
Green, Edward  (Jazz, Music History)
Grossman, David  (Bass)
Hagen, John  (Director of ESL)
Harada, Koichiro  (Violin)
Henderson, Andrew  (Organ)
Herring, Vincent  (Jazz Saxophone)
Hilse, Walter  (Organ)
Hoffmann, Cynthia  (Vocal)
Holober, Mike   (Jazz Arranging)
Hsu, Yu-Pin  (Biomechanics/Ergonomics for Performers)
Isenstead, Lisa  (Humanities)
Isomura, Kazuhide  (Viola)
Janas, Mark  (Vocal Coach)
Jolles, Susan  (Harp)
Jolley, David  (Horn, Brass Chair)
Jones, Rodney  (Guitar)
Jones, Warren  (Voice Related Studies)
Jourdois, Bénédicte  (Related Vocal Studies)
Kadleck, Tony  (Trumpet)
Kampmeier, Margaret  (Chair and Artistic Director)
Kaplan, Burton  (Viola, Violin)
Katz, Shmuel  (Viola)
Kay, Alan  (Clarinet)
Keever, Tom  (Humanities)
Kim, Lisa  (Violin)
Kirchner, Bill  (Jazz History Electives)
Koessel, Wolfram  (Cello)
Kopec, Patinka  (Viola, Violin, Violin/Viola)
Krakauer, David  (Clarinet)
Kuuskmann, Martin  (Bassoon)
LaBouff, Kathryn  (Voice)
Lacy, Frank  (Trombone/Ensembles)
Lalama, David  (Ensembles)
Lamb, Christopher  (Percussion, Chair)
Langevin, Robert  (Flute)
Laskowski, Kim  (Bassoon)
LeClair, Judith  (Bassoon)
Leisner, David  (Guitar)
Levine, Rhoda  (Related Studies)
Lewin, Ann   (Related Vocal Studies)
Lichten, Julia  (Cello)
Liebman, David  (Saxophone/Artist in Residence )
Loud, David  (Musical Director)
Lowenstern, Michael  (Bass Clarinet)
Macdonald, David  (Director of Composer's Forum, Theory)
Macomber, Curtis  (Violin)
Maki, Paul-Martin  (Organ)
Makkoo, Sue  (Costume Designer)
Malkin, Isaac  (Violin, Viola)
Manahan, George  (Director of Orchestral Activities)
Manasia, Jeremy  (Piano/Ensemble)
Mann, Nicholas  (Violin, Chair)
Mann, Robert  (Violin)
Marano-Murray, June  (Vocal Coach)
Marchettini, Paolo  (Theory)
Markov, Albert  (Violin)
Markowitz, Phil  (Piano/Ensembles/Graduate Academics)
Marlow, Carolyn  (Director of American Musical Theater)
Martin, Marya  (Flute)
Massol, James  (Music History)
McCaslin, Donald  (Jazz Saxophone)
McCoy, Jeremy  (Bass)
McCrane, Barbara  (Alexander Technique)
McGarry, Kate  (Voice)
McGill, Anthony  (Clarinet)
McNeely, Jim  (Composition)
Meloan, Katherine  (Keyboard Skills)
Merrill, Kenneth  (Voice Related Studies)
Merryman, Marjorie  (Provost and Senior Vice President, Composition Faculty)
Milarsky, Jeffrey  (Music Director and Conductor of the MSM Percussion Ensemble, Percussion, Conductor)
Morelli, Frank  (Bassoon)
Morton, Glenn  (Related Studies)
Muller, Philippe  (Cello)
Muraco, Thomas  (Related Studies, Vocal - Opera)
Nagem, Raymond  (Classroom)
Neidich, Charles  (Clarinet)
Nel, Anton  (Piano Seminar)
Neubert, Nils  (German Diction)
Norrell, Stephen  (Bass Trombone)
Nye, Roger  (Bassoon)
O'Brien, Orin  (Bass)
O'Connor, Tara  (Flute)
O'Farrill, Arturo  (Jazz Piano)
Oldfather, Christopher  (Piano/Harpsichord)
Oliver, Jr., Ronnie  (Associate Director of Choral Activities)
Olson, Marjean  (Director of Keyboard Skills, Teaching Piano in Higher Education)
Ostrowski, Gordon  (Stage Director, Outreach Opera)
Overton, LeAnn  (Vocal Coach)
Pagano, John  (Chair)
Parlato, Gretchen  (Jazz Voice)
Parloff, Michael  (Flute)
Parodi, Jorge  (Vocal Coach and Music Director of Senior Opera Theater)
Patrelle, Francis  (Related Studies)
Patton, Duncan  (Percussion)
Pedatella, Stefan  (Humanities)
Penzarella, Vincent  (Trumpet)
Perez, Luis  (Associate Dean and Chair of the Musical Theatre Program)
Perrin, Julia  (Humanities)
Perry, Rich  (Saxophone)
Peters, Maitland  (Vocal)
Phillips, Todd  (Violin)
Radicheva, Maria  (Violin)
Rednour, Scott  (Vocal Coach)
Reynolds, Todd  (Electronics)
Rhee, Heasook  (Accompanying, Chamber Music)
Rhodes, Samuel  (Viola)
Ridley, Larry  (Bass )
Riley, John  (Drumset)
Rinehart, Robert  (Viola)
Ritscher, Karen  (Viola)
Robbins, Gerald  (Piano)
Robert, Lucie  (Violin)
Rodgers, Elizabeth  (Vocal Coach)
Rosenberg, Chris  (Guitar/Ensembles/Pedagogy)
Rosenberg, Sylvia  (Violin)
Rosenthal, Ted  (Piano/Ensembles/Jazz Piano Styles)
S, Harvie  (Bass/Ensembles)
Sanabria, Bobby  (Afro-Cuban Jazz History/Ensembles)
Schag, Shane  (Related Vocal Studies)
Shelton, Lucy  (Voice)
Sherry, Fred  (Cello)
Shevtsov, Yegor  (Humanities)
Shikany, Anne  (Related Vocal Studies)
Short, William  (Bassoon)
Silverman, Marc  (Piano, Chair)
Smith, Thomas  (Trumpet)
Smukler, Laurie  (Violin)
Smulyan, Gary  (Jazz Saxophone)
So, Perry  (Visiting Artist)
Soskin, Mark  (Piano/Ensembles)
Spanjer, Allen  (Horn)
Sperry, Paul  (Related Studies)
Stambaugh, J. Mark  (Acting Chair of Composition)
Stanescu, Cristina  (Related Studies)
Staples, Sheryl  (Violin)
Starobin, David  (Guitar)
Stauffer, Scott  (Sound Designer)
Steinberg, Mark  (Violin)
Stepansky, Alan  (Cello)
Stewart, Jocelyn  (Harpsichord)
Stiles, Joan  (Theory)
Stillman, Bob  (Voice)
Sussman, Richard  (Composition/Electronic Music)
Taylor, Dave  (Trombone)
Taylor, Stephen  (Oboe)
Tracy, William  (Head of Opera Musical Studies)
Tritle, Kent  (Director of Choral Activities, Organ Acting Chair)
Turner, Kyle  (Tuba)
Vassiliades, Chris  (Theory)
Vaughn, Dona D.   (Artistic Director, Opera)
Vinograde, Peter  (Piano)
Wang, Liang  (Oboe)
Wendholt, Scott  (Trumpet/Ensembles)
Wilkins, Jack  (Guitar)
Wilkins, Mariah  (History of Jazz)
Winograd, Peter  (Violin)
Wolfram, William  (Piano Seminar)
Wu, She-e  (Marimba Consultant)
Yui, Lisa  (Piano Skills)
Zerna, Kyle  (Percussion)
Zlotkin, Frederick  (Cello)
Zukerman, Pinchas  (Viola, Viola, Violin/Viola)